Korean

FILMS

FILMS > SHORT

SHORT

페이스북으로 공유하기 인쇄하기

O-nu-ri

2003, Color, 16', Animation
Dir: LEE Sung-gang
Keyword: Fantasy, Children

 

Film Awards
The 14th SICAF-Seoul Int’l Cartoon & Animation Festival (2010,Korea)
The 6th Melbourne Int’l Animation Festival, Korean Special Program (2006,Australia)
The 13th Stuttgart Int’l Festival of Animated Film, Korean Special Section (2006,Germany)
The 8th BAMkids Film Festival (2006,USA)
The 8th Sarasota Film Festival, Educational Program (2006,USA)
The 22th Chicago Int’l Children's Film Festival, Certificate of Excellence in Children’s Jury Prize/2nd Prize in Adult Jury Prize (2005,USA)
The 1st Goyang Int’l Film Festival for Children (2005,korea)
The 35th Giffoni Int'l Children's Film Festival, First Screen Competition (2005,Italy)
The 3rd Taiwan Int’l Animation Festival, Korean Animation (2005,Taiwan)
The 14th Brisbane Int’l Film Festival, Korean Independent Cinema Special Section (2005,Australia)
The 1st InDPanda International Flm Festival (2005,Hong Kong)
The 9th SICAF-Seoul Int’l Cartoon & Animation Festival (2005,Korea)
The 1st Indie Anifest, Competition (2005,Korea)
The 2nd Asiana Int’l Short Film Festival (2004,Korea)
The 8th Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (2004,Korea)
The 1st Green Film Festival in Seoul (2004,Korea)
The 5th Jeonju International Film Festival (2004,Korea)
The 4th Anchorage International Film Festival, Korean Animation (2004,USA)
The 3rd Jeju Tmong Film Festival (2004,korea)
The 1st Syracuse International Film Festival (2004,USA)
The 12th ANIMA MUNDI - International Animation Festival of Brazil (2004,Brazil)
The 16th Zagreb-World Festival of Animated Films, 3 Special Distinctions Award in Children Section (2004,Croatia)
The 8th Dong-A LG Int’l Festival of Comics, Animation & Games (2004,Korea)
The 5th Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival (2004,Taiwan)
Tarfest Film Festival (2004,USA)
Korean Animation Award, Gradprix in Short Section (2003,Korea)
The 20th Busan Asian Short Film Festival (2003,Korea)
The 7th SICAF-Seoul Int’l Cartoon & Animation Festival (2003,Korea)
The 29th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2003,Korea)
The 8th Busan International Film Festival (2003,Korea)
Synopsis
In the beginning of time, there lives a girl named O-nu-ri in an island called Won-Chun Khang. No one knows when and where O-nu-ri was born and coming from. Won-Chun Khang is a beautiful place where spring, summer, fall and winter originated. In this peaceful land, O-nu-ri lives with a mother-like big crane named Ya-Ah, who is taking care of O-nu-ri as one of her child. One quiet night, O-nu-ri is kidnapped by several men. Here, O-nu-ri’s long journey begins in search of Ya-Ah in Won-Chun Khang.
Director's Note
The story about persistence and delight fable, which is based on the mythology of Je-ju Island, is pictured by Korean folk painting and traditional shape.
Director's Bio / Filmography
- LEE Sung-gang
Born in 1962. Korea
Graduated with a Psychology Degree at Yonsei University In 1991

1995  [Torso]
          Gold Award, Samsung Software Contest (1995, Korea)
          [Soul] beta, color, 3min.
1996  [Lovers] beta, color, 19min
          Best Art Direction, Seoul Int’l Animation Festival (1996, Korea)
1997  [Umbrella]
          Special Selection, Image Forum Festival (1997, Japan)
1997  [Tickle]
1998  [Ashes in the Thicket] beta, color, 16min.
          First Prize, Korea Animation and Culture Contest (1998, Korea)
          Annecy Int’l Animation Festival (1998, France)
          Melbourne Int’l Film Festival (1998, Australia)
          ANIMA MUNDI-Int’l Animation Festival of Brazil (1998. Brazil)
2002  [Beautiful Girl, Mari] 35mm, color, 80min.
          Ministry of Culture and Tourism Top Prize, SICAF (1999, Korea)
          Grand Prix, Annecy Int’l Animation Festival (2002, France)
2003  [O-nu-ri] 16min., 35mm, 2D animation 
          Sakhalin Int'l Film festival (2012, Russia) 
          14th SICAF-Seoul Int'l Cartoon & Animation Festival (2010, Korea)
          Korean Special Program, Melbourne Int’l Animation Festival (2006, Australia)
          Korean Special Section, 13th Stuttgart Int’l Festival of Animated Film (2006, Germany)
          Educational Program, 8th Sarasota Film Festival (2006, USA)
          8th Bam Kids Festival (2006, USA)
          Competition, 1st Indie AniFest (2005, Korea)
          Certificate of Excellence in Children’s Jury Prize/2nd Prize in Adult Jury Prize, 22nd Chicago Int’l Children's Film Festival 
          (2005, USA)
          9th SICAF-Seoul Int’l Cartoon & Animation Festival (2005, Korea)
          Special Section, 1st Goyang Int’l Film Festival for Children (2005, Korea)
          First Screen Competition, 35th Giffoni Film Festival (2005, Italy)
          1st InDpanda Int’l Short Film Festival (2005, Hong Kong)
          Korean Independent Cinema Special Section, 14th Brisbane Int’l Film Festival (2005, Australia)
          Korean Animation, 3rd Taiwan Int’l Animation Festival (2005, Taiwan)
          Korean Short Section, 4th Anchorage Int’l Film Festival (2004, USA)
          Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival (2004, Taiwan)
          Tarfest Film Festival (2004, USA)
          1st Green Film Festival in Seoul (2004, Korea)
          2nd Asiana Int’l Short Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          3rd Jeju Tmong Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          Family Section, Puchon Int’l Fantastic Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          Grand Prize, Dong-A LG Int’l Festival of Comics & Animation (2004, Korea)
          3 Special Distinctions Award in Children Section, 16th World Festival of Animated Film-Zagreb (2004, Croatia)
          Competition, 12th Anima Mundi-Int’l Animation Festival of Brazil (2004, Brazil)
          5th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          1st Syracuse Int’l Film and Video Festival (2004, USA)
          Korean Independent Cinema: Sharpest New Voices in Film and Video (2004, Japan)
          Gradprix in Short Section, Korean Animation Awards (2003, Korea)
          29th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2003, Korea)
          Busan Asian Short Film Festival (2003, Korea)
          7th SICAF-Seoul Int’l Cartoon and Animation Festival (2003, Korea)
          Wide Angle, 8th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2003, Korea)
2005 [If You Were Me: Anima Vision, “Bicycle Trip”] 35mm, color, 10 min.
         Women Make Waves Film Festival (2006, Taiwan)
         New York Korean Film Festival (2006, USA)
         11th Hiroshima Int’l Animation Festival (2006, Japan)
         2nd InDPanda Int’l Short Film Festival (2006, Hong Kong)
         55th Melbourne Int’l Film Festival (2006, Australia)
         13th Stuttgart Int’l Festival of Animated Film (2006, Germany)
         UNICEF-Campania Region Award, 10th Cartoons on the Bay-Int’l Festival on Television (2006, Italy)
         10th SICAF-Seoul Int’l Cartoon and Animation Festival (2006, Korea)
         8th Women’s Film Festival in Seoul (2006, Korea)
         19th Singapore Int’l Film Festival (2006, Singapore)
         Closing Film, 6th Persons with Disabilities Film Festival (2005, Korea)
         3rd Asiana Int’l Short Film Festival (2005, Korea)
         Competition, 17th World Festival of Animated Film-Zagreb (2005, Croatia)
         24th Vancouver Int’l Film Festival (2005, Canada)
         6th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2005, Korea)*
         [Texture of Skin] 35mm, color, 100min. feature film
         31st Seoul Independent Film Festival (2005, Korea)
         Perspectives Competition, 27th Moscow Int’l Film Festival (2005, Russia)
         Dragons & Tigers Series, 24th Vancouver Int’l Film Festival (2005, Canada)
2006  [Yobi, The Five Tailed Fox] 85min.
          Hong Kong Int’l Film Festival (2007, Hong Kong)
2008  [A Day of Water Giant] 13min.
          International Exposition Zaragoza Spain (2008, Spain)
2012  [A Monster in the Reservoir] 11’35”
          Damah Film Festival in Hiroshima (2013, Japan)
          21st Ozu Film Festival (2013, Italy)
          B-Movie Celebration Film Festival (2013, USA)
          27th International Festival of Films for Children and Young Adults (2013, Iran)
          ANIMANIMA, the International Animation Festival (2013, Serbia)
          21st Anima Mundi-International Animation Festival of Brazil (2013, Brazil)
          2nd InDPolar International Animation Festival (2013, Hong Kong)
          Short Competition, 37th Annecy Int'l Festival of Animated Film (2013, France)
          20th Stuttgart Int'l Festival of Animated Film (2013, Germany)
          Int'l Competition, 43rd Tampere Int'l Short Film Festival
         (2013, Finland)
          23rd Yubari Int'l Fantastic Film Festival (2013, Japan)
          10th Green Film festival in Seoul (2013, Korea)
          18th IndieForum, Independent Film & Video Makers’ Forum 2013 (2013, Korea)
          15th Jeongdongjin Independent Film & Video Festival (2013, Korea)
          Competiition, 7th Great Short Film Festival (2013, Korea)
          Competiition, 9th Indie-AniFest (2013, Korea)
          6th Cinema Digital Seoul Film Festival (2012, Korea)
          14th Puchon Int’l Student Animation Festival (2012, Korea)
          38th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2012, Korea)
Staff
Production: D&M Communication
Producers: JUNG Jae-Hyung, CHOI Jin-Hee
Story: LEE Sung-Gang, HWANG Won
Background supervision: RYU Mi-Youn
Animation supervision: KIM Mun-Hee
Edition supervision: KIM Gie-Phyo
Music supervision: WON Il

Voices
KIM Seo-young as O-nu-ri
KIM Hee-sun
HA Sung-yong
Cast