Action
Children
Comedy
Drama
Environment
Family
Fantasy
Historical Drama
Horror
Human Rights
Lesbian & Gay
Music
Omnibus
Religion
Romance
SF
Sports
The Aged
Thriller
Women
Youth
   
Home > If You Were Me 4
If You Were Me 4
2008, 35mm, color, 125
Dir: PANG Eun-jin, JEON Kye-soo, LEE Hyeon-seung, YOON Seong-ho, KIM Tae-yong
Keyword: Drama,Youth,Women,Human Rights,Omnibus,Family,Music
Etc: omnibus feature
50th Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (2009, Czech Republic)
5th Riverside Int’l Film Festival (2009, USA)
34th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2008, Korea)
13th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
5th International Eurasia Film Festival (2008, Kazakhstan)
10th Seoul Int’l Youth Film Festival (2008, Korea)
Closing Film, 9th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
Following the previous projects since (2003), (2008) is the fourth omnibus project describing the theme of human rights. The fourth project is comprised of five short films made by five directors.
The five shorts included in are as follows: “Blue Birds on the Desk” deals with stress from extreme overload of schoolwork, “U and Me” shows fear about uncertain future of teenagers, “Relay” is about concerns of teenage single mothers, “The Theory & Practice of Teenage Drama” is a portrait of today’s youth living in times of serious unemployment, “Girl on the Run” is a story about insecure futures of those students pursuing a career in sports.
National Human Rights Commission of the Republic of Korea announced the list of the third film project for human rights in August, 2005. PANG Eun-jin of , KIM Tae-yong of , LEE Hyeon-seung of , YOON Seong-ho and JEON Gye-su of < Midnight Ballad for Ghost Theater>. These directors, with their own unique film styles, will participate in this film project for human rights .
Following the previous projects (2003), (2005) and (2006), (2008) is the forth omnibus project describing the theme, human rights. The forth project is comprised of five short films made by five directors.
The five shorts included in are as follows: PANG Eun-jin of "Blue Birds on the Desk", JEON Gye-su of "U and Me", LEE Hyeon-seung of "Relay", YOON Seong-ho "The Theory & Practice of Teenage Drama" and KIM Tae-yong of "Girl on the Run".
This film has deepened its theme, and the point of view on the theme approaches deeper to the mental state and life of protagonists without merely remaining at sketching discriminated objects.
Along with commercially recognized star directors to an acclaimed independent film director at international film festivals, this human rights film project with various colors will appeal to the audience providing more a focused point of view this year.
PANG Eun-jin

Born in 1965, Seoul
Graduated from Kukmin Graduate School, Dept. of Fashion Design
Graduate School of Chung-Ang Univ., Dept. of Advanced Imaging Science, Multimedia & Film/Film Making 

2004  [Ain't No Maid] DV 6mm, color, 13min. 
          2nd Chennai Women's Film Festival (2009, India)
          Competition, 30th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          Competition, 2nd Asiana Int’l Short Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          Competition, Resfest Digital Film Festival (2004, Korea)
2005  [Princess Aurora] 35mm, color, 106min.
          Best Director in Debut Film, Korean Society of Cinematographers Awards (2006, Korea)
          Best Director in Debut Film, 30th Association of Korean Film Critic Awards 
           (Youngpyeongsang) (2005, Korea)
2007  [Puff the Rice] HD, color, 14min. 
           Int'l Competition, 25th Interfilm International Short Film Festival Berlin (2009, Germany)
           5th Parvin Etesami Women Film Festival (2009, Iran)
           8th Mise-en-scène’s Short Film Festival (2009, Korea)
          2nd Chennai Women's Film Festival (2009, India)
          10th Women’s Film Festival in Seoul (2008, Korea)
          7th Jeju Film Festival (2008, Korea)
          Wide Angle, 12th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2007, Korea)
          1st Seoul Int’l Family Film Festival (2007, Korea)
2008  [Blue Birds on the Desk-an episode of If You Were Me 4] 35mm, color, 29min.
          50th Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (2009, Czech Republic)
           5th Riverside Int’l Film Festival (2009, USA)
           34th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           13th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           5th International Eurasia Film Festival (2008, Kazakhstan)
           10th Seoul Int’l Youth Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           Closing Film, 9th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
2012 [Perfect Number] 119min.
2013 [Way Back Home] 131min.

JEON Kye-soo

Born in Korea
Graduated in Philosophy from Sogang University. 

2006 [Midnight Ballad for Ghost Theater] 35mm, color, 120min.
          Best New Director at the Baeksang Entertainment Awards (2007, Korea)
2008  [U AND ME-an episode of If You Were Me 4] 35mm, color, 22min.
           50th Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (2009, Czech Republic)
           5th Riverside Int’l Film Festival (2009, USA)
           34th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           13th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           5th International Eurasia Film Festival (2008, Kazakhstan)
           10th Seoul Int’l Youth Film Festival (2008, Korea)
          Closing Film, 9th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
2009 [Lost & Found] HD, color, 77min. 
          14th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2009, Korea)
2011 [Love Fiction] 121min.

LEE Hyeon-seung

A graduate of the Visual Communication Dept. at Hongik University, LEE Hyeon-seung began his film career 1986 as an assistant director to PARK Chul-soo. Upon graduation from the Korean Academy of Film Arts, he became the assistant director to PARK Kwang-su and made his directorial debut in 1992 with “Blue In You”. With his ability to show vivid, sensual images and colors, LEE won multiple awards at various film festivals for Best Art Direction and Best New Director. 

1992  [Blue in You] 35mm, color, 115min.
1995  [Sunset on the Neon Lights] 35mm, color, 108min.
2000  [Il Mare] 35mm, color, 91min.
2008  [Relay-an episode of If You Were Me 4] 35mm, color, 20min.
          50th Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (2009, Czech Republic)
           5th Riverside Int’l Film Festival (2009, USA)
           34th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           13th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           5th International Eurasia Film Festival (2008, Kazakhstan)
           10th Seoul Int’l Youth Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           Closing Film, 9th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
2011 [Hindsight] 122min.


YOON Seong-ho

Born in 1976, Korea
Graduated from Sogang Univ., Dept. of Mass Communication
Graduated from Graduate School of The Korean National University of Arts, Dept. of Film & Multimedia 

2001  [Road to Samchunpo] DV 6mm, color, 40min.
          Audience Award, Busan Asian Short Film Festival (2002, Korea)
          Grand Prize, 3rd Seoul Int’l Youth Film Festival (2001, Korea)
          Best Film, 1st Public Access Festival (2001, Korea)
2002  [A Disaster of Middle Classes] DV 6mm, color, 38min.
          4th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2003, Korea)
          Radical Prize, Indie Video Festival (2003, Korea)
2003  [A Desultory Empire] DV 6mm, color, 22min.
          5th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          8th Human Rights Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          2nd Seoul Christianity Film Festival (2004, Korea)
2004  [If I Wear a Sword in the Stone] DV 6mm, color, 40min.
          New Media Rookie Award, 5th New Media Art Festival in Seoul (2005, Korea)
          Opening Film, IndieForum, Independent Film & Video Makers’ Forum (2004, Korea)
          5th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          Wide Angle, 9th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          Korean Independent Cinema: Sharpest New Voices in Film and Video (2004, Japan)
          [Seongho, The Right Wing Boy] DV 6mm, color, 7min. 
          Opening Film, 10th Incheon Human Rights Film Festival (2005, Korea)
          9th Human Rights Film Festival (2005, Korea)
          Wide Angle, 10th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2005, Korea)
          Opening Film, 9th Suwon Human Rights Film Festival (2005, Korea)
          30th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2004, Korea)
          4th Seoul Independent Documentary Film & Video Festival (2004, Korea)
2005 [Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now] 35mm, color, 22min.
          4th Int’l Film Festival of Asia Pacific Countries in Vladivostok (2006, Russia)
          Brazil Student Film Festival (2006, Brazil)
          Korean Independent Cinema (2006, Japan)
          Jury’s Special Prize, Tout Court Festival (2005, France)
          2nd Anonimul Int’l Independent Film Festival (2005, Romania)
          4th Korean Film Award (2005, Korea)
          Wide Angle, 10th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2005, Korea)
          Closing Film, IndieForum, Independent Film & Video Makers’ Forum (2005, Korea)
          6th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2005, Korea)
2006 [Portfolio] 35mm, color, 17'50"
          26th San Francisco Int’l Asian American Film Festival (2008, USA)
          6th Korean Film Award (2007, Korea)
          Competition, 32nd Seoul Independent Film Festival (2006, Korea)
          Sunje Fund Award (Best Short Film), 11th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2006, Korea)
2007 [Milky Way Liberation Front] HD, color, 100min.
          50th Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (2009, Czech Republic)
          Revolve Film and Music Festival (2009, USA)
          Korean Film Festival DC 2009 (2009, USA)
          3rd Festival Franco Coreen du Film (2008, France)
          10th Cinemanila International Film Festival (2008, Philippine)
          3rd London Korean Film Festival (2008, UK)
          Wind of Asia-Middle East Section, 21st Tokyo International Film Festival (2008, Japan)
          International Amsterdam Film Festival (2008, The Netherlands)
          2nd Korean Film Festival Seoul-Stockholm (2008, Sweden)
          6th Bangkok International Film Festival (2008, Thailand)
          2nd Chungmuroo Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
         Osian’s-Cinefan, Festival of Asian and Arab Cinema (2008, India)
          62nd Edinburgh International Film Festival (2008, UK)
          7th Tribeca Film Festival (2008, USA)
          21st Singapore Int’l Film Festival (2008, Singapore)
          Independent Film of the Year Award (2007, Korea)
          33rd Seoul Independent Film Festival (2007, Korea)
          New Currents, 12th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2007, Korea)
2008  [The Theory & Practice of Teenage Drama-an episode of If You Were Me 4] 35mm, color, 19min.
          50th Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (2009, Czech Republic)
           5th Riverside Int’l Film Festival (2009, USA)
           34th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           13th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           5th International Eurasia Film Festival (2008, Kazakhstan)
           10th Seoul Int’l Youth Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           Closing Film, 9th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
2009 [Neo Liberal Man-an episode of Show Me the Money] HD, color, 112min. (11'45" )
            4th International College Peace Film Festival (2009, Korea)
            IndieForum, Independent Film & Video Makers’ Forum 2009 (2009, Korea)
            Opening Film, 10th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2009, Korea)
2010 [Read My Lips] HD, color, 78min.
        15th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2010, Korea)
2010 [Dr. Jump] 68min.
2010 [Pitpat Wing Chun] 4min. Co-directing
        8th InDPanda Int'l Short Film Festival (2012, Hong Kong)
        Korean Short Films Festival in Moscow (2012, Russia) 
        Opening Film, 2nd Seoul Int'l Extreme Short Image & Film Festival (2010, Korea)

KIM Tae-yong

Born in 1969
Graduated from Yonsei University majoring in Politics and Diplomacy.
Graduated from the Korean Academy of Film Arts. 

1999  [Memento Mori] 35mm, color, 97min, co-director
2005  [On the Road, Two] DV, color, 107min.
2006  [Family Ties] 35mm, color, 114min.
2008  [Girl on the Run-an episode of If You Were Me 4] 35mm, color, 35min.
          50th Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (2009, Czech Republic)
           5th Riverside Int’l Film Festival (2009, USA)
           34th Seoul Independent Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           13th Pusan Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           5th International Eurasia Film Festival (2008, Kazakhstan)
           10th Seoul Int’l Youth Film Festival (2008, Korea)
           Closing Film, 9th Jeonju Int’l Film Festival (2008, Korea)
2014 [Picnic-an episode of MAD SAD BAD] 120min.

Production: National Human Rights Commission of Korea
Executive Producer: AHN Kyong-whan
Producers: LEE Jin-sook, NAM Kyu-sun
Line Producer:CHOI Jun-jeong
Directors: PANG Eun-jin, JEON Gye-su, LEE Hyeon-seung, YOON Seong-ho, KIM Tae-yong

Episode 1. Blue Birds on the Desk (dir. PANG Eun-jin)
Producer: CHOI Ji-yong, KIM So-youn
Director/screenwriter PANG Eun-jin
Cinematography: CHOI Chan-min
Editing: YOO Seong-youp
Lighting : KIM Ba-da
Sound Design : LEE Eun-ju
Mixing : SUNG Ji-young
Art : YANG Hong-sam
Music: BANG Jun-seok

Episode 2. U and Me (dir. JEON Gye-su)
Director/screenwriter JEONG Gye-Su
Producer KIM Young-keun
Cinematography KIM Ki-man
Lighting KIM Seung-koo
Editing KIM Hyung-joo
Art LEE Chang-sun
Sound KIM Sung-dal
Music KIM Dong-ki

Episode 3. Relay (dir. LEE Hyeon-seung)
Director/screenwriter: LEE Hyeon-seung
Producer: YOON Jun-hyung
Cinematography: LEE Gang-min
Lighting: KIM Yoo-sin
Editing: BAEK Eun-ja
Sound: LEE Seung-chul
Art: KIM Kwang-soo
Music: HWANG Sang-jun

Episode 4. The Theory & Practice of Teenage Drama (dir. YOON Seong-ho)
Producer : KIM Il-kwon
Director/screenwriter : YONG Seong-ho
Cinematography : KWON Sang-joon
Editing : NOH Yoo-jeong
Lighting : YI Eui-haeng
Art : KIM Sun-mi, HAM Seong-hun
Music : Noi typoon
Sound : YI Soon-seong

Episode 5. Girl on the Run (dir. KIM Tae-yong)
Producer : PARK Kwan-su
Director : KIM Tae-yong
Screenwriter : MIN Ye-ji, KWEN Ji-young
Cinematography : PARK Hong-yeol
Editing : SUNG Su-ah
Lighting : YUN Kyong-hyoun
Recording : AHN Bok-nam
Music :CHOI Yong-rock
Episode 1. Blue Birds on the Desk (dir. PANG Eun-jin)
NAM ji-hyun as PARK Jin-ju
JUNG Hwa-young as MA Jin-ju

Episode 2. U and Me (dir. JEON Gye-su)
KWON Eun-soo as So-young
HWANG Kun-hee as Chul-ku
JUNG Dae-young as So-young’s father

Episode 3. Relay (dir. LEE Hyeon-seung)
PARK Bo-young as Hee-soo
SON Eun-seo as Gyu-ri
LEE Gun-ju as Cha-sun

Episode 4. The Theory & Practice of Teenage Drama (dir. YOON Seong-ho)
KIM A-rum
KANG Min-suk
LEE Dong-hee
KIM Hyun-jin

Episode 5. Girl on the Run (dir. KIM Tae-yong)
JEON Su-Yeong as Cha-eun
Arsenia B. Ngaseo as Cha-eun’s mother
CHOI Won-tae as Yeong-chan